HORTICULTURE

Halifax Show Hortlculture Section Header

HORTICULTURE CLASSES 2018

Details for the Halifax Show 2018 Horticulture Show Classes will be posted here shortly.


 

HORTICULTURAL SHOW RESULTS 2017

Vegetable Section

Class 1A. Any other vegetable not scheduled – 1st G&A Proberts, 2nd E.Jessop, 3rd E.Jessop

Class 1. Potatoes White – 1 dish of 4 – 1st D.Robertshaw, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 2. Potatoes Coloured – 1 dish of 4 – 1st G&A Proberts, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd J.Wagstaff

Class 3. Carrots – 1 dish of 3 tops trimmed to approx 3″ – 1st G&A Proberts, 2nd G&A Proberts

Class 4. Beetroot Globe – 1 dish of 3 tops trimmed to approx 3″ – 1st R.Stott, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 5. Caulilfower – 1 dish of 1 with roots attached – 1st J.Wagstaff, 2nd R.Helliwell

Class 6. Cabbage Green – 1 dish of 1 with 2″ stalk and guard leaves attached – 1st D.Hartley, 2nd A.Godfrey, 3rd P.Harling

Class 7. Cabbage to cut – any colour with 2″ stalk – 1st E.Jessop, 2nd J.Wagstaff, 3rd A.Godfrey

Class 8. Lettuce – 1 dish of 1 as grown with roots washed – 1st A.Nielson, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 9. Tomatoes Medium – 1 dish of 4 – 1st J.Wagstaff, 2nd J.Wagstaff, 3rd E.Jessop

Class 10. A Truss of Tomatoes (ripening accepted) – 1st A.Godfrey, 2nd E.Jessop, 3rd S.Helliwell

Class 11. Peas 3.5″ and under – 1 dish of 6 pods – 1st P.Harling, 2nd J.Wagstaff

Class 12. Peas over 3.5″ – 1 dish of 6 pods – 1st S.Helliwell, 2nd S.Helliwell, 3rd A.Nielson

Class 13. Broad Beans – 1 dish of 6 pods – 1st A.Godfrey, 2nd A.Nielson, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 14. Beans Dwarf French (kidney) – 1 dish of 6 pods – 1st A.Bastide, 2nd A.Godfrey, 3rd M&J Cockcroft

Class 15. Beans Runner – 1 dish of 6 pods – 1st J.Sutcliffe, 2nd J.Sutcliffe, 3rd P.Harling

Class 16. Turnips – 1 dish of 2 with tops on – 1st R.Stott, 2nd A.Carter, 3rd E.Jessop

Class 17. Onions – 3 green tops undressed as grown – 1st P.Harling, 2nd A.Bastide, 3rd R.Helliwell

Class 17a. 3 dressed onions – 1st A.Godfrey, 2nd P.Harling, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 18. Cucumber – 1 dish of 1 – 1st J.Godfrey, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd A.Godfrey

Class 19. Culinary Herbs – 1 vase of 4 kinds – 1st J.HigginBotham, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd D.Robinson

 

Fruit Section

Class 20. Rhubarb – 1 dish of 2 stalks with tops trimmed to approx 2″ – 1st T&C Melia, 2nd R.Stott, 3rd E.Jessop

Class 21. Gooseberries – 1 dish of 12 – 1st G&A Proberts, 2nd R.Stott, 3rd A.Carter

Class 22. Blackcurrants – 1 dish of 25 with calyx – 1st , 2nd , 3rd

Class 23. Red or White Currants – 1 dish of 25 with calyx – 1st P.Harling, 2nd , 3rd

Class 24. Raspberries – 1 dish of 12 – 1st E.Jessop, 2nd E.Jessop, 3rd R.Stott

Class 25. THE ANDREW COLLINS PLATTER – Awarded to the best basket of 6 kinds of vegetable – 1st J.Sutcliffe, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd J.Wagstaff

ROD MELLOR TROPHY – Awarded to the best horizontal tray of vegetables – 1st Spa well, 2nd Lillands Lane Rastrick, 3rd Pye Nest

ROSE BOWL CUP – Most Firsts in all classes – A.Greenwood

Sykes & Watkinson Trophy – Awarded to the best vegetable exhibit – J.Godfrey

 

Flower Class Open To All

Class 27. 1 vase of 3 Decorative Dahlias (small) – 1st A.Godfrey, 2nd P.Harling, 3rd A.Bastide

Class 28. 1 vase of 3 Decorative Dahlias (medium or large) – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd A.Bastide, 3rd M.Holdroyd

Class 29. 1 vase of 3 Pompom Dahlias – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd A.Godfrey, 3rd A.Greenwood

Class 30. 1 vase of 3 Cactus Dahlias (small) – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd A.Greenwood, 3rd A.Bastide

Class 31. 1 vase of 3 Cactus Dahlias (medium or large) – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd P.Harling, 3rd A.Greenwood

Class 31a. 3 garden Dahlias (any variety) – 1st J.Godfrey, 2nd M.Carter, 3rd P.Harling

Class 32. 1 vase of 3 spikes of Gladioli – 1st G&A Proberts, 2nd A.Bastide, 3rd A.Bastide

Class 33. 1 vase of 1 spike of Gladioli – 1st E.Jessop, 2nd J.Wagstaff, 3rd J.Wagstaff

Class 34. 1 vase of Calendula – 3 blooms – 1st A.Carter, 2nd E.Jessop, 3rd M.Carter

Class 35. 1 vase of 5 stems of Dianthus (Pinks) – 1st E.Jessop

Class 36. 1 specimen Hybrid Tea Rose – own foliage – 1st A.Bastide, 2nd C.McGiven, 3rd A.Carter

Class 37. 1 vase of 1 stem of Floribunda Roses (spray) – 1st A.Bastide, 2nd A.Bastide

Class 38. 1 vase of 5 spikes of Sweet Peas – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd J.Wagstaff, 3rd C.SelWay

Class 39. 1 vase of mixed Herbaceous Perennial Flowers – 1st E.Jessop, 2nd M&J Cockroft, 3rd J.Grundy

Class 40. 1 vase of mixed Annuals – 1st E.Jessop

Class 41. 1 spike bloom or spray of garden flowers – 1st E.Jessop, 2nd E.Jessop, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 42. 1 vase of 3 stems of any flower – 1st G&A Proberts, 2nd M.Chaloner, 3rd M.Carter

Class 43. 1 bowl of French Marigolds upto 9″ diameter 6″ height – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd A.Carter, 3rd A.Greenwood

 

Plant Section

Class 44. Specimen Fuchshia – 1st RSPCA, 2nd RSPCA, 3rd M&J Cockcroft

Class 45. Specimen Begonia Plant – 1st A.Carter, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd RSPCA

Class 46. Specimen flower plant (excluding Fuchsia and Begonia) – 1st RSPCA, 2nd V.Lee, 3rd A.Greenwood

Class 47. Specimen 1 Orchid Plant – 1st J.Lewis, 2nd G&A Proberts, 3rd G&A Proberts

Class 48. Specimen 1 Bonzi Plant

Class 49. 1 Succulent or Cactus Plant (pot less than 3.5″ wide) – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd A.Greenwood, 3rd A.Carter

Class 50. 1 Succulent or Cactus Plant medium to large (pot more than 3.5″) – 1st A.Greenwood, 2nd A.Greenwood, 3rd C.SelWay

 

Best Flowers In Show

NATIONAL GARDENERS GUILD TROPHY & £5 gift voucher from Gardenius Nurseries – A.Greenwood

 

Floral Art Class

Class 51. Any Yorkshire Artist – 1st C.Selway, 2nd M.Carter, 3rd Jenny Finder

Class 52. UK Heritage Site – 1st C.Selway, 2nd M.Carter, 3rd

Class 53. Nursery Rhymes – 1st G.Carter, 2nd D.Robinson, 3rd M.Carter

HALIFAX CHRYSANTHEMUM & FLORAL ART TROPHY – Awarded to Best Floral Art Exhibit – C.Selway

 

Novice Section
Class 54. Miniature Garden – 1st A.Carter
Class 55. Message in a Bottle

 

Best Novice Floral Art

Halifax Gardeners Guild Trophy – 1st A.Carter

 

Childrens Classes

Class 56. Dinosaur Animal – 1st E.Steele, 2nd J.Crystal, 3rd M.Grundy

Class 57. Pokemon Spoons – 1st L.Grundy, 2nd M.Grundy

Class 58. Funny Selfies – 1st J.B.Baxter-Colling, 2nd L.Grundy

JOSEPH SMITH TROPHY – Awarded to Best Under 13’s Exhibit – E.Steele

 

Group Classes

Class 59. Flower Power – 1st J.Grocock

Class 60. Views of Calderdale – 1st A.Carter, 2nd M.Carter

Class 61. Ugly Vegetable – 1st E.Steele, 2nd A.Carter

JOSEPH LILY TROPHY – Awarded for Best Group Exhibit – 1st E.Steele

NOVICE CLASS: “PLANT & GROW”

Class 62. Any variety of 1 flower and 1 vegetable – 1st P.Harling, 2nd J.Godfrey

Class 63. 3 White Potatoes – 1st N.Shaw, 2nd A.Berts, 3rd D.Hartley

Class 64. 3 Different vegetables – 1st P.Harling, 2nd D.Hartley

Lucus Cup Best Novice Class – 1st P.Harling

Class 65. Colourful Flowers

BEST DISPLAY OF FLOWERS IN SHOW: HORACE TURNER CHALLENGE TROPHY – 1st NordGreen Nurseries, 2nd Gardenius Nuresry

 


 

CONTACT HORTICULTURE SECRETARY

 

Michelle Carter
Horticulture Secretary
07783798959
Email
Close