SHEEP SHOW

Halifax Show Sheep Section Header

The sheep show is proving to be one of the biggest sections of Halifax Show with 45 exhibitors, 255 sheep and 14 different breeds, including Kerry Hill, Southdown, Cheviot, Texel, Beltex, Whitefaced Woodland, Herdwick, Hamphire Down, Derbyshire Gritstone, Ryeland, Coloured Ryeland, Lonk, Suffolk and Charollais. Katie Nobles named as young handler judge. Tim Harding as Derbyshire Gritstone judge and Tim Hunter as Hampshire Down judge.


 

SHEEP SHOW RESULTS 2018

DOWNLOAD THE SHEEP SECTION RESULTS FOR 2018 HERE

 

Young Handler – Judge Miss K Nobles

  • Class 1. 2-6 years  1st Frankie Newburn, 2nd Eliza Bates, 3rd Olivia Mullin, special rosette to Imogen Yates.
  • Class 2. 7-11 years  1st Seph Challoner, 2nd Reuben, Scholefield, 3rd Ben Whitton, 4th Sam Scholefield, special rosette to Travis Newburn, Ethan Scholefield & William Mullin.
  • Class 3. 12-16 years  1st Aimee Greenhalgh, 2nd Eleanor Hobson, 3rd Bethany Hobson.

Derbyshire Gritstone – Mr T Harding

  • Class 4. Ram 2 Shear or over  1st J Redfearn & M Needham,  2nd C Mitchell,  3rd J Pickard
  • Class 5. Shearling Ram  1st C Mitchell, 2nd J Redfearn & M Needham,  3rd J Redfearn & M Needham
  • Class 6. Ram Lamb  1st J Pickard,  2nd C Mitchell, 3rd J Redfearn & M Needham, 4th J Pickard
  • Class 7. Ewe to have reared a lamb in 2018  1st J Pickard, 2nd J Redfearn & M Needham
  • Class 8. Shearling Ewe  1st C Mitchell, 2nd C Mitchell, 3rd J Pickard,  4th J Redfearn & M Needham
  • Class 9. Ewe Lamb  1st C Mitchell, 2nd J Pickard, 3rd D Howarth, 4th J Redfearn & M Needham
  • Class 10. Group of 3 (1 male & 2 female irrespective of age)  1st C Mitchell, 2nd J Pickard, 3rd Redfearn & M Needham

Champion C Mitchell – Shearling Ram

Reserve Champion J Pickard – Ram Lamb

Best Lamb J Pickard – Ram Lamb

 

Lonk – Judge Mr J Shorrock

  • Class 11. Ram (2 Shear or over)  1st J Pickard
  • Class 12. Shearling Ram  1st C Mitchell, 2nd C Mitchell, 3rd D Mullin
  • Class 13. Ramb lamb  1st J Pickard, 2nd D Howarth, 3rd C Mitchell, 4th B Scholefield
  • Class 14. Ewe ( to have reared a lamb in 2018  1st C Mitchell, 2nd J Pickard, 3rd  D Howarth
  • Class 15. Shearling Ewe 1st J Pickard, 2nd C Mitchell, 3rd D Mullin, 4th D Howarth
  • Class 16. Ewe Lamb  1st C Mitchell, 2nd C Mitchell, 3rd J Pickard, 4th B Scholefield
  • Class 17. Group of 3 ( 1 male & 2 female irrespective of age)   1st C Mitchell, 2nd J Pickard, 3rd D Mullin

Champion  C Mitchell – Ewe

Reserve  C Mitchell – Shearling Ram

Best Lamb  J Pickard – Tup Lamb

 

Hamphire Down – Judge Mr T Hunter

  • Class 18. Ram (2 Shear or over)  No entry
  • Class 19. Shearling Ram 1st A,G & M Pink
  • Class 20. Ramb lamb 1st L Van-Geffen,  2nd S Short
  • Class 21. Ewe ( to have reared a lamb in 2018  1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd A,G & M Pink
  • Class 22. Shearling Ewe 1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd A,G & M Pink
  • Class 23. Ewe Lamb 1st S Short, 2nd S Short, 3rd A,G & M Pink, 4th  L Van-Geffen
  • Class 24. Group of 3 ( 1 male & 2 female irrespective of age) 1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd A,G & M Pink, 3rd S Short
  • Champion L Van-Geffen – Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion S Short – Ewe Lamb

Best Lamb 1st S Short

 

Ryeland – Judge Miss Z Unwin

  • Class 25. Ram (2 Shear or over)  1st SR Hipps
  • Class 26. Shearling Ram 1st SR Hipps, 2nd A G & M Pink
  • Class 27. Ramb lamb  1st A G & M Pink, 2nd PL Gray, 3rd PL Gray, 4th SR Hipps
  • Class 28. Ewe ( to have reared a lamb in 2018 1st PL Gray, 2nd PL Gray, 3rd SR Hipps
  • Class 29. Shearling Ewe 1st PL Gray, 2nd PL Gray, 3rd SR Hipps, 4th SR Hipps
  • Class 30. Ewe Lamb  1st PL Gray, 2nd A G & M Pink, 3rd A G & M Pink, 4th T Atkinson
  • Class 31. Group of 3 ( 1 male & 2 female irrespective of age) 1st PL Gray, 2nd SR Hipps, 3rd A G & M Pink

Champion PL Gray – Ewe

Reserve Champion PL Gray – Ewe Lamb

Best Lamb PL Gray – Ewe Lamb

 

Coloured Ryeland – Judge MR J Reed

  • Class 32. Ram (2 Shear or over)  No  Entry
  • Class 33. Shearling Ram  No Entry
  • Class 34. Ramb lamb 1st M Asquith
  • Class 35. Ewe ( to have reared a lamb in 2018 No Entry
  • Class 36. Shearling Ewe 1st  P Conwell, 2nd M Asquith, 3rd  P Conwell
  • Class 37. Ewe Lamb 1st M Asquith, 2nd M Asquith
  • Class 38. Group of 3 ( 1 male & 2 female irrespective of age) 1st M Asquith

Champion P Conwell  – Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion – M Asquith – Ewe Lamb

Best Lamb M Asquith – Ewe Lamb

 

Any Other Pure Bred Or Continental Breed – Judge Mr S Crane

  • Class 39. Ram (2 Shear or over)  1st JG & H Lewis, S Whitton, 3rd S Hoyle
  • Class 40. Shearling Ram  1st S Whitton, 2nd M D Baily & Dalton, 3rd L Newburn
  • Class 41. Ramb lamb 1st M D Barley, 2nd M D Barley, 3rd JG & H Lewis, 4th S & J Hobson
  • Class 42. Ewe ( to have reared a lamb in 2018 1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd Bailey & Dalton
  • Class 43. Shearling Ewe 1st Bailey & Dalton, 2nd M D Barley, 3rd M D Barley, JG &H Lewis
  • Class 44. Ewe Lamb 1st M D Barley, 2nd Bailey & Dalton, 3rd S Whitton, 4th L Van-Geffen
  • Class 45. Group of 3 ( 1 male & 2 female irrespective of age) MV Accredited 1st S&J Hobson, 2nd J G & H Lewis
  • Class 45. Non MV Accredited  1st, MD Barley, 2nd MD Barley, 3rd S Whitton

Champion –  Bailey & Dalton – Shearling Ewe

Reserve Champion – L Van-Geffen – Ewe

Best Lamb MD Barley – Ram Lamb

 

White Faced Woodland – Judge Miss C Kaye

  • Class 46. Ram (2 Shear or over) 1st P Thorp, 2nd R Smith, 3rd L Gilbertson, 4th G&A Beaumont  
  • Class 47. Shearling Ram 1st A Crampton, 2nd A Crampton, 3rd  P Thorp, 4th G&A Beaumont  
  •  Class 48. Ramb lamb 1st R Smith, 2nd P Thorp, 3rd A Crampton, 4th A Crampton
  • Class 49. Ewe ( to have reared a lamb in 2018 1st P Thorp, 2nd A Crampton, 3rd R Smith, 4th G&A Beaumont  
  • Class 50. Shearling Ewe 1st R Smith, 2nd P Thorp, 3rd A Crampton, 4th R Smith
  • Class 51. Ewe Lamb 1st P Thorp, 2nd R Smith, 3rd A Crampton, 4th G&A Beaumont  
  • Class 52. Group of 3 ( 1 male & 2 female irrespective of age) 1st P Thorp, 2nd A Crampton, 3rd L Gilbertson, 4th G&A Beaumont  

Champion- P Thorp – Ewe

Reserve Champion- A Crampton – Shearling Ram

Best Lamb – P Thorp – Ewe Lamb

 

Fat Lambs 1st H Peace,  2nd H Peace,  3rd S Hoyle,  4th A Hallos

Supreme Champion C Mitchell – Derbyshire Gritstone Shearling Ram

Reserve Champion P Thorp – White Faced Woodland Ewe

Best Lamb in Show MD Barley

 


 

 

SHEEP SHOW CLASSES 2018

DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE HERE

DOWNLOAD THE ENTRY FORM HERE

Young Handler judge: Katie Nobles. Derbyshire Gritstone judge: Tim Harding. Hampshire Down judge: Tim Hunter.

 


 

SHEEP SHOW RESULTS 2017

Young Handler Judge Miss Anna Hallos

Class 1. 2-6 years – 1st Isobel Bromilow, 2nd George Thackeray, 3rd Scarlett Pratt, 4th Lucy Carter

Class 2. 7-11 years – 1st Bethany Hobson, 2nd Aimee Greenhalgh, 3rd Ben Whitton, 4th Thomas Thackeray

Special Rosettes, Travis Newburn, Jacob Pratt, Sam Scholefield, Reuben Scholefield, Ethan Scholefield and Mary Greenwood.

Class 3. 12-16 years – 1st Eleanor Hobson, 2nd Sam Whitton.

 

Derbyshire Gritstone Judge Mr C Brett

Class 4. Aged Ram – 1st M Needham, 2nd J Redfearn, 3rd S Wesley & J Greenwood

Class 5. Shearling Ram – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd JRedfearn, 3rd S Wesley & J Greenwood.

Class 6.  Ram Lamb – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd M Needham, 3rd J Redfearn, 4th S Wesley & J Greenwood.

Class 7. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st M Needham, 2nd S Wesley & J Greenwood, 3rd CR Mitchell, 4th S Wesley & J Greenwood.

Class 8. Shearling Ewe – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd M Needham.

Class 9. Ewe Lamb – 1st M Needham, 2nd CR Mitchell, 3rd S Wesley & J Greenwood, 4th J Redfearn.

Class 10. Group of 3 – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd M Needham, 3rd J Redfearn, 4th S Wesley & J Greenwood.

Best Lamb – CR Mitchell, Class 6 Ram Lamb.

Champion – CR Mitchell, Class 5 Shearling Ram.

Reserve Champion – CR Mitchell, Class 8 Shearling Ewe.

 

Lonk Judge Mr B Thorp

Class 11. Aged Ram – 1st CR Mitchell.

Class 12. Shearling Ram – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd CR Mitchell.

Class 13. Ram Lamb – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd CR Mitchell,  3rd B Scholefield.

Class 14. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st CR Mitchell, 2nd CR Mitchell, 3rd B Scholefield.

Class 15. Shearling Ewe – 1st CR Mitchell.

Class 16. Ewe Lamb – 1st CR Michell, 2nd CR Mitchell, 3rd B Scholefield, 4th B Scholefield.

Class 17. Group of 3 – 1st CR Michell, 2nd B Scholefield.

Best Lamb – CR Mitchell Class 16 Ewe Lamb.

Champion – CR Mitchell Class 12 Shearling Ram.

Reserve Champion – CR Mitchell Class 14 Ewe.

 

Hampshire Down Judge Mrs A Halcrow

Class 18. Aged Ram – 1st S Short, 2nd, L Van-Geffen.

Class 19. Shearling Ram – 1st A,G&M Pink, 2nd L Van-Geffen.

Class 20. Ram Lamb – 1st A,G&M Pink, 2nd S Short.

Class 21. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd S Short.

Class 22. Shearling Ewe – 1st S Short.

Class 23. Ewe Lamb – 1st A,G&M Pink, 2nd L Van-Geffen, 3rd S Short, 4th S Short.

Class 24. Group of 3 – 1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd A,G&M Pink, 3rd S Short.

Best Lamb – A,G&M Pink Class 20 Ram lamb.

Champion – L Van-Geffen Class 21 Ewe.

Reserve Champion – S Short Class 19 Shearling Ewe.

 

Ryeland Judge Mr J Arther

Class 25. Aged Ram – 1st SR Hipps,  2nd T&G Glover.

Class 26. Shearling Ram – 1st A,G&M Pink, 2nd P Gray, 3rd T&G Glover, 4th O Walker.

Class 27. Ram Lamb – 1st T&G Glover, 2nd SR Hipps 3rd A,G&M Pink, 4th J Gray.

Class 28. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st SR Hipps, 2nd JGray, 3rd O Walker, 4th M Asquith.

Class 29. Shearling Ewe – 1st A,G&M Pink, 2nd J Gray, 3rd O Walker, 4th T&G Glover.

Class 30. Ewe Lamb – 1st A,G&M Pink, 2nd T&G Glover, 3rd O Walker, 4th J Gray.

Class 31. Group of 3 – 1st J Gray, 2nd A,G&M Pink, 3rd T&G Glover, 4th O Walker.

Best Lamb – T&G Glover Class 27 Ram Lamb.

Champion – A,G&M Pink  Shearling

Reserve Champion – T&G Glover Class 27 Ram Lamb.

 

Coloured Ryeland Judge MR J Arther

Class 32. Aged Ram – 1st M Varmen, 2nd S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth.

Class 33. Shearling Ram – 1st T&G Glover, 2nd  S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth, 3rd M Varmen, 4th L&K Tattersall.

Class 34. Ram Lamb – 1st S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth , 2nd M Varmen 3rd M Varmen, 4th T&G Glover.

Class 35. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth, 2nd M Varmen, 3rd S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth, 4th M Asquith.

Class 36. Shearling Ewe – 1st S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth, 2nd T&G Glover, 3rd M Varmen, 4th S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth.

Class 37. Ewe Lamb – 1st M Varmen, 2nd O Walker, 3rd T&G Glover, 4th O Walker.

Class 38. Group of 3 – 1st S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth, 2nd T&G GLover, 3rd M Varmen, 4th S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth.

Best Lamb – S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth Class 34 Ram Lamb

Champion – T&G Glover Class 33 Shearling Ram

Reserve Champion – S&J Fisher & MJ Hoggarth Class 34 Ram Lamb

 

ANY Other Pure Bred Or Continental Breed Judge Mr J Wood

Class 39. Aged Ram – 1st S Hoyle,  2nd S Whitton, 3rd K Tattersall.

Class 40. Shearling Ram – 1st JG & H Lewis, 2nd S Hoyle.

Class 41. Ram Lamb – 1st S Whitton, 2nd S&J Hobson, 3rd S&J Hobson, 4th K Tattersall.

Class 42. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st S&J Hobson, 2nd R Hetherington, 3rd JG & H Lewis, 4th D Haigh.

Class 43. Shearling Ewe – 1st L Van-Geffen, 2nd R Hetherington, 3rd S&J Hobson, 4th S&J Hobson.

Class 44. Ewe Lamb – 1st R Hetherington, 2nd S&J Hobson, 3rd S&J Hobson, 4th S Whitton.

Class 45. Group of 3 – 1st S&J Hobson, 2nd JG& H Lewis.

Best Lamb – S Whitton Class 41 Ram Lamb

Champion – L Van-Geffen Class 43 Beltex Ewe

Reserve Champion – S&J Hobson Class 42 Charallais Ewe.

 

Fat Lambs Judge Mr S Maskill

Class 46. Fat Lambs – 1st J Crawther, 2nd S Glassbrook, 3rd J Crawther, 4th S Hoyle.

 

Whitefaced Woodland Judge Mr N Belfield

Class 54. Aged Ram – 1st AD Crampton, 2nd AD Crampton, 3rd K Dowey, 4th K Dowey.

Class 55. Shearling Ram – 1st AD Crampton , 2nd AD Crampton, 3rd K Dowey, 4th C Kaye.

Class 56. Ram Lamb – 1st AD Crampton, 2nd T Thackeray 3rd K Dowey, 4th AD Crampton.

Class 57. Ewe to have reared a Lamb – 1st T Thackeray, 2nd T Thackeray, 3rd L Gilburtson, 4th AD Crampton.

Class 58. Shearling Ewe – 1st T Thackeray, 2nd K Dowey, 3rd AD Crampton, 4th T Thackeray

Class 59. Ewe Lamb – 1st AD Crampton, 2nd AD Crampton, 3rd T Thackeray, 4th K Dowey

Class 60. Group of 3 – 1st AD Crampton, 2nd T Thackeray, 3rd L Gilburtson.

Best Lamb – AD Crampton Class 59 Ewe Lamb

Champion – AD Crampton Class 54 Aged Ram

Reserve Champion – T Thackeray Class 58 Shearling Ewe.

 

Sheep Show Champions

Best Lamb In Show – AG& M Pink Hampshire Down Ram Lamb

Reserve Champion – L Van-Geffen Beltex  Breeding Ewe

Supreme Champion – L Van- Geffen Hampshire Down Breeding Ewe

Champion Young Handler – Eleanor Hobson

Reserve Champion Young Handler – Bethany Hobson


 

CONTACT SHEEP SECRETARY

 

Lizzie Greenwood
Sheep Secretary
07796552352
Email
Close