HANDICRAFTS/WI

Halifax Show Handicraft & Produce Section Header

We invite everyone who loves to produce items of baking, various arts and craft items, making wines and preserves, also those who love to take photographs, to enter our varied competitions. We have 52 different sections. We also have a varied section for children, including Rainbow, Brownie and Guide Groups.

The Bronte W.I. consists of 7 Women’s Institutes based in Calderdale – Todmorden, Wadsworth, Luddenden, Ripponden with Rishworth, Norland, Siddal and Shibden. We were invited to run a Tea Tent for the Halifax Show – to provide somewhere for the public to sit, relax and have a chat over tea or coffee and enjoy an afternoon tea of scones and cakes. All our produce is donated by our members. We hope you will support us, and learn about the activities in our W.I.’s.


 

HANDICRAFT SHOW CLASSES 2019

The Handicraft Show Classes for Halifax Agricultural Show 2019 will be posted here as soon as they have been confirmed.


 

HANDICRAFT & WI RESULTS 2018

DOWNLOAD THE HANDICRAFT SHOW RESULTS FOR 2018 HERE

 

HANDICRAFT & WI CLASSES 2018

DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE & ENTRY FORM HERE

 


 
HANDICRAFTS & WI RESULTS 2017

WINE  SECTION        
Red Sweet     Red Dry  
1st  John Swallow   1st  John Swallow
2nd John Swallow   2nd John Swallow
3rd John Swallow   3rd John Swallow
         
White Sweet     White Dry  
1st  M & J Cockroft   1st  John Swallow
2nd John Swallow   2nd John Swallow
3rd M & J Cockroft   3rd M & J Cockroft
         
Best in Section        
White Dry  John Swallow      
         
PRESERVES  SECTION      
Pickles     Chutney  
1st John Swallow   1st  Mr M Felton
2nd  J Higginbotham   2nd  Mrs Karen GWatkin
3rd Elizabeth Jessop   3rd Mrs Karen GWatkin
         
Jam      Jelly  
1st  Beulah Shaw   1st  John Swallow
2nd  Mr M Felton   2nd Mr M Felton
3rd Mr M Felton   3rd Carol McGivern
         
Marmalade     Lemon Curd  
1st  Mr M Felton   1st  Vicky Walker
2nd  Mr M Felton   2nd  Christine Denham
3rd  Beulah Shaw   3rd Mrs Hilary Felton
         
CAKES SECTION        
Decorated Cup Cakes   Rich Fruit Cake  
1st Rebekkah Turner   1st Gwen Beaumont
2nd Ann Taylor   2nd Mrs Hilary Felton
3rd Miss Kate Koprowska   3rd Mrs Angela Lister
         
Victoria Sandwich     Scones  
1st Gwen Beaumont   1st GwenBeaumont
2nd Gwen Beaumont   2nd Christine Denham
3rd Mrs Hilary Felton   3rd Dinah Newsome
         
      Ginger Biscuits  
      1st Mrs Angela Lister
      2nd Mrs J Higgs
      3rd   Mrs Angela Lister
         
Cold Sweet for a Buffet   Tea Loaf  
1st Victoria Lee   1st Gillian Raine
2nd Beverly Holroyd   2nd Mrs Hilary Felton
3rd Gwen Beaumont   3rd Martin Gargett
         
Tray Bake     Item containing Yeast
1st Gwen Beaumont   1st Martin Gargett
2nd Liz Skelton   2nd Angela Berts
3rd  Victoria Lee   3rd Mr M Felton
         
Pastry Item     Savoury Item for a Buffet
1st Beverley Holroyd   1st Mrs Hilary Felton
2nd Angela Lister   2nd  Beverly Holroyd
3rd Mr M Felton      
         
Chocolate Chip Cookies   Chocolate Cake  
1st Mr M Felton   1st Miss Kate Koprowska
2nd Patricia Denham   2nd Carol McGivern
3rd Mrs J Higgs   3rd Sarah Leyland
         
Clifford Shoesmith Trophy for most points in Preserves & Cookery  
Mr Michael Felton        
         
JUNIOR  SECTION        
Decorated Cupcakes     Poem  
1st  Charlotte Davies   1st  Charlotte Davies
2nd  Charles Beaumont   2nd  Tilly Farman
3rd Tilly Read   3rd Katie Kemp-Riley
         
Mask     Photograph  
1st Tilly Farman   1st Holly Walker
      2nd  Charlotte Davies
      3rd Lauren Grundy
         
Handicraft     Clay Model  
1st Grace Raine   1st Roxy Riley
2nd Tilly Farman    2nd Charlotte Davies
3rd Holly Walker   3rd Alex Kenny
         
Lego Model        
1st  Barnaby Cotterill      
2nd Edward Steele      
3rd Matthew Grundy      
         
M & W Biggs Trophy Most points in Juniors       
Charlotte Davies        
         
Brownie Poem – 7/8yrs   Brownie Poem – 9/11yrs
1st Claudia Sutcliffe   1st Kerys Banks
2nd Eleanor Dyson   2nd Madeleine Whiteside-Smith
3rd Emily Daniels   3rd Francesca Johnson
         
Guide Poem        
1st Tilly Farman      
         
Brownie Mask     Rainbow  Mask  
1st  Sophie Kendrick   1st Bonnie Pullan
2nd Emelie Crossley   2nd Amiera Wakeford
3rd Bella Howarth-Rodgers   3rd Willow Butterfield
      3rd Ayse Bayindir
HANDICRAFT SECTION      
Bookmark     Knitted Item  
1st Mrs Alison Dickinson   1st Mrs J Higgs
2nd Rona Midgley   2nd Sharon Grimshaw
3rd Carol McGivern   3rd Amanda Colson
         
DIY Toy     Cross BStitch/Embroidery
1st Linda Crabtree   1st Mrs Sylvia Dyson
2nd Rita Griffiths   2nd Jane Scargill
3rd Ann Patrick   3rd Ms C Frost
         
Greetings Card     Quilting/Patchwork  
1st Jane Scargill   1st Rita Griffiths
2nd Jane Scargill   2nd Julia Attwater
3rd Jane Scargill   3rd Rosslyn Gowers
         
Hat     Bag  
1st J Higginbotham   1st Jane Scargill
2nd J Higginbotham   2nd  Jane Scargill
      3rd Jane Scargill
         
Recycled item     Unclassified  
1st Jane Scargill   1st Jane Scargill
2nd Jane Scargill   2nd Susan Walton
3rd Jane Scargill   3rd Jane Scargill
         
Item by a Gentleman   Painted Picture  
1st  Jim Farrell   1st Victoria Levery
2nd Eddie Griffiths   2nd Carol McGivern
3rd Michael Webster   3rd Mrs Sylvia Dyson
         
PHOTOGRAPHY SECTION      
Bird or Animal     Landscapes/Scene  
1st Ms C Frost   1st Mark Cullen
2nd Elaine Whatley   2nd Mark Cullen
3rd Ms C Frost   3rd Peter Davies
         
Portraits        
1st Josef Cockrill      
2nd Diane Cockrill      
3rd Dorothy Laycock      
         
The Fabbadashery Trophy for the Best Handstitched Item  
Mrs Sylvia Dyson         
         
M A Stott Trophy for the Best item in Handicrafts   
Rita Griffiths        

 

 


 

CONTACT HANDICRAFT & WI SECRETARY

 

Norma Riley
Handicraft & Produce Secretary
-
Email
Close